top of page

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 1, 2023

AanyaHR, along with its affiliated brands and website at https://www.aanyahr.com (referred to as "AanyaHR" or the "Site"), offers various products and services. These intellectual properties are owned by iLLimitado Inc., a company providing products and services in the Philippines. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we handle the data we collect from you or that you provide us.

Scope

 

This Privacy Policy is specifically applicable to your usage of our services, website, and associated features. It's important to understand that our website might have links to other websites. Please be aware that we do not have control over the collection, storage, or usage of your data by these external websites. We strongly recommend reviewing the privacy policies of any such websites before disclosing any data to them.

Rights of the Data Subject

 

Under the Philippines' Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act 10173), you as a data subject have certain rights that are designed to protect your personal data. These rights include:

  1. The right to be informed: Data subjects have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.
     

  2. The right of access: Data subjects have the right to access the personal data that organizations hold about them and obtain information about how it is being used.
     

  3. The right to rectification: Data subjects have the right to request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
     

  4. The right to erasure: Data subjects have the right to request the deletion or removal of their personal data when there is no longer a legitimate reason for its retention.
     

  5. The right to restrict processing: Data subjects have the right to request the restriction or limitation of the processing of their personal data under certain circumstances.
     

  6. The right to data portability: Data subjects have the right to receive a copy of their personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit that data to another organization.
     

  7. The right to object: Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of their personal data based on specific grounds, such as legitimate interests or direct marketing.
     

  8. Rights related to automated decision-making and profiling: Data subjects have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which significantly affects them.

AanyaHR treats all personal or sensitive information provided on its site as confidential. Only authorized personnel can access the data for system implementation and service provision. AanyaHR is not obligated to maintain the confidentiality of the information unless required by Philippine law. Collected information may be shared with third-party providers in an aggregated and/or anonymous form to improve services, with safeguards in place to prevent recipient to decompile the information.

By posting content, you grant AanyaHR and others permission to access and use it for any service, the site, and our business.

 

You agree not to:

  1. submit copyrighted or trade secret material without ownership or permission;
     

  2. publish falsehoods or misrepresentations that could harm AanyaHR or third parties;
     

  3. submit unlawful, obscene, defamatory, libelous, threatening, pornographic, harassing, hateful, racially or ethnically offensive content, or content that promotes criminal conduct, civil liability, or violates any law;
     

  4. offer or provide pornography-related services.

 

Moreover, references to political activities, political party meetings, demonstrations, fliers, petitions, or promotion of political symbols are prohibited. Insulting, belittling, or negatively affecting other users through posted content is also prohibited. Violation of these restrictions may lead to AanyaHR denying or deleting your content and/or revoking your right to use the site and/or services without prior notice. AanyaHR reserves the right to take such actions at its discretion without the obligation to investigate. You are liable for direct and indirect damages resulting from any violation. You also agree to indemnify AanyaHR against claims by third parties arising from your violations.

Information Collected from You

If you are a customer or a representative of a company, we gather your business details, including but not limited to your name, business email, contact number, and company name. In the event that you reach out to us for support regarding your organization's utilization of our products or services, we will also collect information about the nature of your inquiry and any additional details you decide to share with us.

If you are an end user of a company-owned account. Your account is controlled and owned by your company. AanyaHR is not responsible for collecting or managing your personal and work information as our software is only used as storage of these information by your company. However, in some cases such as logging in to your account or changing your password, we will collect information like mobile number, email address, or other unique verification identifiers for authentication purposes. You may also have the option to personalize your account with additional information such as profile photo.

If you take part in a demo or online meetings with AanyaHR, we may record them (including audio and video content, where applicable) for training, quality assurance, and administrative purposes. This may involve analyzing the content of this demo and online meetings using data analytics tools to gain valuable insights into our interactions with customers and prospects. We will always inform you in advance if a call is going to be recorded and will seek your consent as required by applicable law.

Information Collected Automatically or Usage Data

When you visit our websites or access our content, we collect information about your device and its usage. This includes details such as your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser type, approximate geographic location (e.g., country or city based on your public IP address), performance data, and other technical information. We also gather data on how you interact with our websites, such as the referring web page, pages visited, and features utilized. Additionally, we collect information about your engagement with our content, such as opening marketing emails or clicking on embedded links. To collect this information, we may use cookies and similar tracking technologies.

When you use the AanyaHR mobile application, we collect specific information from your device, including its make, model, and memory. We assign a unique identifier to your device to help us enhance the performance of our application. It's important to note that AanyaHR does not utilize this information for targeted advertising purposes.

Information Obtained from Other Sources

 

From your employer or organization. We may receive information about you from your employer or organization for various purposes, such as facilitating the provision of services or recommending individuals for participation in our research studies. For instance, a colleague or representative from your organization may share your personal/work information with us to assign certain administrative privileges to you on AanyaHR.

 

Use of Collected Data

We will utilize the information you provide to us for the following objectives:

  1. Providing and improving our products and services: We use the data to deliver and enhance our offerings, ensuring they meet your needs and expectations. This includes personalizing your experience, troubleshooting issues, and optimizing the functionality of our platform.
     

  2. Communication and customer support: We may use your data to communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, and provide customer support. This enables us to address any concerns, offer assistance, and keep you informed about important updates or changes.
     

  3. Analytics and research: We analyze the collected data to gain insights into user behavior, preferences, and trends. This helps us improve our services, tailor our offerings to better suit your requirements, and conduct research to enhance our overall understanding of the industry.
     

  4. Compliance with legal obligations: We may process your data to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal proceedings. This includes fulfilling our obligations under data protection laws and cooperating with relevant authorities when necessary.
     

  5. Security and fraud prevention: We utilize the collected data to safeguard our platform and users from unauthorized access, fraudulent activities, and security breaches. This involves implementing security measures, monitoring for suspicious behavior, and detecting and addressing potential risks.
     

  6. Aggregated and anonymized data: We may aggregate and anonymize the collected data to generate statistical insights and reports. This data, which no longer identifies individuals, can be used for internal analysis, market research, and industry benchmarking purposes.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

 

We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  1. With your consent: We may share your information when you provide explicit consent for us to do so. This may occur, for example, when you grant permission for us to share your data with third-party integrations or service providers to enhance the functionality of AanyaHR.
     

  2. Service Providers: We may engage trusted third-party service providers to assist us in delivering our services and performing related functions. These providers have access to your information only to the extent necessary to fulfill their contractual obligations to us and are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information.
     

  3. Affiliates and Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred to the acquiring entity or successor organization. We will notify you before your information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
     

  4. Legal Compliance and Protection: We may disclose your information if required by law or in response to valid legal requests, such as subpoenas, court orders, or government investigations. We may also disclose your information to protect our rights, property, and the safety of our users or as otherwise permitted by law.
     

Information Sharing and Disclosure


You have the right to reasonably access, modify, correct, and delete the data stored in AanyaHR, in accordance with the conditions specified by Philippine data privacy laws and regulations, unless the retention of such information is required for legitimate business or legal reasons.
 

  1. Accessing your information: To access your personal and work information stored in AanyaHR, log in to your account using your unique credentials. Once logged in, navigate to your profile where you can view the information associated with your account. This may include personal details such as your name, contact information, and work-related information such as your job title, department, and employee ID.
     

  2. Updating your information: If you need to update any personal or work-related information, you must contact your company administrator of the change for them to update your personal details in AanyaHR via employee module or uploading. You may only be able to update directly to AanyaHR your login credentials (username and password) by navigating to user credential in your profile.

Data Retention

 

Your information shall be retained for the duration of our business relationship and afterwards for as long as is necessary and relevant for our legitimate business purposes, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Where we no longer need this information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner without further notice to you.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Data Security

 

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security. We shall strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data.

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of AanyaHR, please contact us using the information below:

 

iLLimitado Inc.


Address: 31st Floor Yuchengco Tower, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati City 1209
Email: dpo@illimitado.com
Phone: +63 917 710 2190

Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or applicable laws and regulations. The revised policy will be effective as of the updated "Last Updated" stated above. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices. Your continued use of our website, products, and services after the posting of any revised policy constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

bottom of page